1123-1127 ALBANY AVENUE v. DOE, No. HDSP-144961 (Mar. 7, 2008)
[…] The monthly rent was specified at $900. The lease was not recorded on the land records. At CT Page 2952 the time that the sale took place the defendant had possession of a portion of the premises where he operated a hair and nail salon. The plaintiff had knowledge of the tenancy. On the day of the closing the parties met and discussed the written lease. The plaintiff requested a copy of the lease and indicated that she would honor it. The defendant did not provide the lease to the plaintiff at that time. General Statutes § 47-19 provides in relevant part:

“No lease of any building . . . for any term exceeding one year or which provides for the renewal thereof . . . shall be effectual against any person other than the lessor and lessee and their respective heirs, successors, administrators and executors, unless it is in writing, executed, attested, acknowledged and recorded in the same manner as a deed of land, provided a notice of lease in writing, executed, attested, acknowledged and recorded in the same manner as a deed of land . . .”

In the present matter the plaintiff had notice of the leasehold interest at the time of the purchase. Accordingly, the plaintiff purchased the property subject to a lease between the defendant and the prior owner. In this regard the Supreme Court has stated: