12 HAVEMEYER PLACE COMPANY v. GORDON, 93 Conn. App. 140 (2006)
[…] App. 383-85.

Paragraph five of the lease was construed in Havemeyer I. “It is noted that paragraph five requires th lessee, its agents, employees or invitees to comply with the `manner of use of the [p]arking [s]paces’ and the lessor `in other respects’ to comply with city regulations. . . . Neither the plaintiff, nor the defendant argue that the lease imposed a requirement on the lessee to abide by city regulations.” (Emphasis in original.)12 Havemeyer Place Co., LLC v. Gordon, supra, 76 Conn. App. 384-85 n. 13.

[5] General Statutes § 8-12 provides in relevant part: “If any building . . . has been used, in violation of any . . . ordinance . . . any official having jurisdiction . . . may institute an action . . . to prevent such unlawful . . . use. . . . Any person who, having been served with an order
to discontinue any such violation . . . or having been served with a cease and desist order with respect to a violation . . . shall be subject to a civil penalty. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
[6] This court has held that a cease and desist order is not an action to enforce. Benson v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 89 Conn. App. 324, 334-35, 873 A.2d 1017 (2005).