140 MAIN STREET v. CLARK DEV., No. CV05 4003433 S (Aug. 30, 2005)
[…] It was at this meeting that Rizzitelli announced that he owned Parcel D1 and D2 by adverse possession and thus there CT Page 11738-jx was nothing to discuss concerning any parking. It was at this meeting that adverse possession was first mentioned.

It was after this that Clark Development had their attorney send letters to the plaintiff and its tenants describing their rights as they affect the subject property. It was at this time that they proceeded to erect a fence around Parcel D1 and erect “No Parking” signs. The present action ensued.

The Connecticut General Statutes § 52-471 entitled “Granting of Injunction” reads as follows:

“Any judge of any court of equitable jurisdiction may, on motion, grant and enforce a writ of injunction according to the course of proceedings in equity, in any action for equitable relief when the relief is properly demandable, returnable to any court, when the court is not in session. Upon granting of the writ, the writ shall be of force until the sitting of the court thereon unless sooner lawfully dissolved.
“(b) No injunction may be issued unless the facts stated in the application therefor are verified by the oath of the plaintiff or of some competent witness.”