21-23 COL. ST. v. FISCHER’S FINE FOODS, No. CV 09-4012237S (Apr. 8, 2010)
[…] “It is well settled that a civil judgment of the Superior Court may be opened if a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months of the issuance of a judgment . . . A motion to open a judgment is governed by General Statutes § 52-212a and Practice Book § 17-4. Section 52-212a
provides in relevant part: Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil CT Page 8409 judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed . . . Practice Book § 17-4 states essentially the same rule . . . The exercise of equitable authority is vested in the discretion of the trial court and subject only to limited review on appeal . . . The only issue on appeal is whether the trial court has acted unreasonably and in clear abuse of