21-23 COL. ST. v. FISCHER’S FINE FOODS, No. CV 09-4012237S (Apr. 8, 2010)
[…] The plaintiff elicited testimony on cross-examination of Gulino that the defendant has a water-sewer payment due to the landlord under the terms of the lease, but that the amount of such is disputed by the defendant. (Testimony of Rosario Gulino, Transcript of March 12, 2010, page 15.) The defendant admitted on cross-examination, however, that it did owe some amount, and that it has not paid to the plaintiff even the undisputed portion of the bill. (Testimony of Rosario Gulino, Transcript of March 12, 2010, pages 16-17.)

II DISCUSSION
General Statutes § 52-212 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket . . . upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause . . . and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.”

“It is well settled that a civil judgment of the Superior Court may be opened if a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months of the issuance of a judgment . . . A motion to open a judgment is governed by General Statutes § 52-212a and Practice Book § 17-4. Section 52-212a