225 ASSOC. v. CONN. HOUSING FINANCE AUTHORITY, 65 Conn. App. 112 (2001)
[…] That which the defendant is prepared to release:

Hart Electric $ 6,758

PP Carting 6,750

Brown Elevator 24,046

Nutmeg Adjusters 10,000

Charles Jones, AIA 2,146

Brack Poitier 23,736

TOTAL 73,436

The estimated balance of $ 24,202 which will be released on completion of the work.

Items requested but not approved:

Security $ 48,690

Attorney’s fees 3,490

[8] See footnote 7.
[9] The escrow funds sought by the plaintiff are $41,000 placed with the defendant for an operating deficit guaranty, $5000 for an insurance escrow and $10,000 for approved attorney’s fees.
[10] General Statutes § 52-139 (a) provides in relevant part: “In any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be set off against the other.”
[11] The individuals who participated in the walk-throughs were Poitier, who was the contractor, Peter Durante, who was the defendant’s field observer, Charles Jones, who was the plaintiff’s architect, and Michael J. Creed, who was one of the partners of the plaintiff.