373 NOBLE AVENUE TRUST v. LEONARD, No. CV05 400 73 90 S (Jul. 18, 2006)
[…] Second Exeter Corporation v. Epstein, 5 Conn.App. 427, 428 (1985).

Here, suit has not been brought in a representative capacity, and the plaintiff, 373 Noble Avenue Trust, is not the owner of the property.

Furthermore, it lacks any standing to claim damages for injuries allegedly sustained by its “Trustee,” assuming the acts alleged in Count Three concern Thomas Cappozziello, Sr.

The defendants’ Motion to Dismiss is therefore GRANTED.

[1] Section 47a-23, C.G.S. — “(a) when the owner or lessor, or the owner’s or lessor’s legal representative, or the owner or lessor’s attorney-at-law or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building . . . such owner or lessor, or such owner’s or lessor’s legal representative, or such owner or lessor’s attorney-at-law or in-fact, shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land, building, apartment or dwelling unit . . .”

CT Page 13098