373 NOBLE AVENUE TRUST v. LEONARD, No. CV05 400 73 90 S (Jul. 18, 2006)
[…] Neither § 47a-23(a) or any other provision of the General Statutes permits the representative of the landlord or owner to bring an action, in its own name for money damages.

The plaintiff asks the court to provide authorization to sue by CT Page 13096 implication, when the General Assembly has refused to grant such power specifically. This request is not well taken.

Standing may be established by demonstrating that a party claiming to be aggrieved, is authorized by statute to bring suit Steeneck v. University of Bridgeport, 235 Conn. 572, 579
(1995).

Section 52-106 of the General Statutes, permits suit to be instituted in a representative capacity. The statute provides:

Any executor, administrator, or trustee of an express trust may sue or be sued without joining the persons represented by him and beneficially interested in the action.

This action is not brought in the name of Thomas Cappozziello as Trustee, but has been instituted in the name of the Trust itself.

No statute allows a suit to be commenced by an Estate, or by a Trustee, without the executor or trustee being listed as the party.