778 LONG RDG. ASSOC. v. STAMFORD-Z. BD., No. CV96 0153717 S (Apr. 9, 1998)
[…] (ROR, Item 2: Certificate of Zoning Board, dated February 17, 1990; Appeal, ¶ 9(f); Supp. ROR, Item 9: Site Plan showing 11/27/89 approval by ZBA). This approved clinic was not built and the approval expired. (ROR, Item 13 p. 3). In 1994, the Board adopted changes to the Zoning Regulations which limited special exception development, thereby eliminating the plaintiff’s chance for reapproval of the previously approved but expired plans for 32,900 square feet of development. (ROR, Item 13, p. 3-4; Appeal ¶ 9(i)-(j)).
[2] General Statutes § 8-3 governing the establishment and changing of zoning regulations and districts provides in relevant part: “No such regulation or boundary shall . . . be . . . changed until after a public hearing in relation thereto, held by a majority of the members of the zoning commission or a committee thereof appointed for that purpose consisting of at least five members, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard.”
[3] General Statutes § 8-3 (b) provides in relevant part: “Such regulations and boundaries shall be . . . changed . . . only by a majority vote of all the members of the zoning commission, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”