778 LONG RDG. ASSOC. v. STAMFORD-Z. BD., No. CV96 0153717 S (Apr. 9, 1998)
[…] Article I, § I of the Stamford zoning regulations sets forth their purpose which includes, “to encourage the most appropriate use of land; to conserve and stabilize the value of property . . . to promote, health, safety and the general welfare; and to that end to designate, regulate and restrict the location and use of buildings . . . to regulate and limit the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures hereafter erected or altered. . . .” The purpose of Stamford’s CT Page 4329 zoning regulations generally follows the statement of purpose in General Statutes § 8-2. Section 8-2 also provides that “[s]uch regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration as to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses. . . .”

In the present case, the Board did not issue a written decision assigning grounds for its denial of the plaintiff’s application.