778 LONG RDG. ASSOC. v. STAMFORD-Z. BD., No. CV96 0153717 S (Apr. 9, 1998)
[…] Therefore, the plaintiff has pleaded aggrievement. Donald Gary, a principal in the plaintiff firm, 778 Long Ridge Road Associates Limited Partnership, testified under oath before this court on February 5, 1998, and a warranty deed for the subject property was offered into evidence. (Plaintiff’s Exhibit 1). This court made a finding of aggrievement on the record.

Timeliness and Service of Process

General Statutes § 8-8 (b) provides in relevant part: “The appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (e) and (f) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes.”

Subsection (e) provides that service “shall be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process with, or at the usual place of abode of, the chairman or clerk of the board, and by leaving a true and attested copy with the clerk of the municipality.”