ABBOTT v. GENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION, 43 Conn. App. 737 (1996)
[…] The decision of the compensation review board is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to reverse the commissioner’s ruling that liability could not be transferred to the fund until benefits had been paid for 208 weeks.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

[1] The plaintiff’s entitlement to benefits was not at stake in the proceedings before the commissioner. The only parties in interest are the employer and the second injury fund.
[2] General Statutes § 31-306 awards compensation payments to the dependents of an employee whose work related injury results in death.
[3] General Statutes § 31-349 (a) provides in pertinent part: “The fact that an employee has suffered a previous disability, shall not preclude him from compensation for a second injury, nor preclude compensation for death resulting from the second injury. If an employee having a previous disability incurs a second disability from a second injury resulting in a permanent disability caused by both the previous disability and the second injury which is materially and substantially greater than the disability that would have resulted from the second injury alone, he shall receive compensation. . . .”