CASE NO. 5280 CRB-2-07-10 CLAIM NO. 500121377CONNECTICUT COMPENSATION REVIEW BOARD CONNECTICUT WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COMMISSION
[…] “[A]n articulation is appropriate where the trial court’s decision contains some ambiguity or deficiency reasonably susceptible of clarification. . . .” Alliance Partners, Inc. v. Oxford Health Plans, Inc., 263 Conn. 191, 204 (2003), citing Miller v. Kirschner, 225 Conn. 185, 208 (1993). Here, the trial commissioner initially appeared to award the claimant interest pursuant to two separate and distinct statutes, neither of which contains language to the effect that one statute can operate simultaneously with the other. As such, they are both clearly distinguishable from § 31-303 C.G.S., which does contain specific language authorizing the assessment of a twenty (20%) percent penalty for late payments under a voluntary agreement “in addition to any other interest or penalty imposed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”[12] As the instant respondent correctly points out, “[t]here is no provision in either § 31-295(c) or § 31-300