AETNA LIFE INS. CO. v. MIDDLETOWN, 77 Conn. App. 21 (2003)
[…] “Replacement cost is the estimated cost to construct, at current prices as of the effective appraisal date, a building with utility equivalent to the building being appraised, using modern materials and current standards, design, and layout.” Appraisal Institute, The Appraisal of Real Estate (10th Ed. 1992) pp. 318-19.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

[12] General Statutes § 12-63b provides in relevant part: “Valuation of rental income real property. (a) The assessor or board of assessors in any town, when determining the present true and actual value of real property as provided in section 12-63, which property is used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income . . . and with respect to which property there is insufficient data in such town based on current bona fide sales of comparable property which may be considered in determining such value, shall determine such value on the basis of an appraisal which shall include to the extent applicable with respect to such property, consideration of each of the following methods of appraisal: (1) Replacement cost less depreciation, plus the market value of the land, (2) the gross income multiplier method as used for similar property and (3) capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property. . . .”