AETNA LIFE INS. CO. v. MIDDLETOWN, 77 Conn. App. 21 (2003)
[…] Mindful of our deferential standard of review, we find Aetna’s arguments unpersuasive and conclude that the court’s determination of the value of the subject property was not clearly erroneous.

Aetna first claims that the court improperly utilized a reproduction cost approach instead of a replacement cost approach in determining the fair market value of the subject property. Aetna makes the following argument in support of that claim. Because Aetna leased the subject property from the trust, it is rental income property, and its valuation is governed by General Statutes § 12-63b.[12] That statute provides that when an assessment on the basis of comparable sales is not feasible, the city’s assessor or board of assessors should conduct an appraisal, “which shall include to the extent

Page 33

applicable with respect to such property, consideration of each of the following methods of appraisal: (1) Replacement cost less depreciation, plus the market value of the land, (2) the gross income multiplier method as used for similar property and (3) capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property. . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 12-63b (a). The statute does not mention reproduction cost as one of the appraisal methods that the court must consider.