ANNECHIARICO v. FRIENDLY ICE CREAM CO., 640 CRD-7-87 (9-16-88)
[…] Ives, 158 Conn. 452, 457 (1969) (citations omitted. See also, Sec. 55-3, C.G.S..

But “[L]egislation which is general in its terms and affects only matters of procedure. . .is presumed to have been intended to be applicable to all actions, whether pending or not, in the absence of any expressed intention to the contrary”, Schurgast v. Schumann, 156 Conn. 471, 487 (1968). In Schurgast, Aetna Insurance Company was impleaded under Sec. 52-102a, C.G.S. as a third party defendant in a negligence action seeking damages for the destruction of a house. Aetna argued that Sec. 52-102a permitting the impleading of a “person not a party to the action who is or may be liable. . .for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him” should not be applied to it.