ANNECHIARICO v. FRIENDLY ICE CREAM CO., 640 CRD-7-87 (9-16-88)
[…] Further, the United States Supreme Court in Sibbach v. Wilson, 312 U.S. 1, 14 (1942) defined procedure as “the judicial process for enforcing rights and duties recognized by substantive law and for justly administering remedy and redress for disregard or infraction of them”. We think Sec. 31-301(b) rolls, wing Sibbach and Schurgast can be characterized as procedural. It therefore may be applied retrospectively.

The Finding and Award of the trial Commissioner is affirmed and the appeals are dismissed.

Commissioners Frank Verrilli and A. Thomas White, Jr. concur.

[1] Sec. 31-301(b) states: “During the pendency of any appeal of an award may pursuant to this chapter, the claimant shall receive all compensation and medical treatment payable under the terms of the award to the extent such compensation and medical treatment are not being paid by any health insurer or by any insurer or employer who has been ordered, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, to pay a portion of such award. All such compensation and medical treatment shall be paid from the second injury and compensation assurance fund pursuant to section 31-354. If, upon completion of the appeal process, the claimant is found to have a compensable injury, the employer or insurer shall be responsible for payment of such benefits and shall reimburse the second injury fund for all sums previously expended, if any, on such claim pursuant to this subsection, plus interest at the rate of ten per cent per annum. If the final adjudication results in the denial of benefits to the claimant, and he has previously received benefits on the claim pursuant to this subsection, the claimant shall reimburse the second injury fund for all sums previously expected, plus interest at the rate of ten per cent per annum. Upon any such denial of benefits, the commissioner who originally heard the case or his successor shall conduct a hearing to determine the repayment schedule for the claimant.
[2] Likewise, a respondent must reimburse the Fund should the claimant prevail.