AUDI v. CHAPMAN, NO. 4311 CRB-3-00-10 (2-10-2004)
[…] [3] There is one instance in which this Commission may designate that an administrator become involved in an ongoing case. An employer whose self-insurance status has been terminated remains responsible for the competent administration of previously incurred claims that may be ongoing. Should the employer fail in this duty, Admin. Reg. 31-284-16(e) empowers this agency to designate an outside administrator to act in the employer’s stead, with the cost of such administration to be borne by the employer. That is not the circumstance here.
[4] Section 14-154a provided, “[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner.”