AUGER v. STRATFORD, NO. 03944 CRB-04-98-12 (1-14-2000)
[…] We are comfortable in construing the trial commissioner’s denial of the Motion to Correct as a reasonable refusal of the claimant’s request for interest and attorney’s fees under § 31-300.

The trial commissioner’s orders are hereby affirmed.

Commissioner Stephen B. Delaney concurs.

[1] Section 31-284b(a), the statutory subsection implicated in this appeal, provides as follows: “In order to maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related injuries, any employer who provides accident and health insurance or life insurance coverage for any employee or makes payments or contributions at the regular hourly or weekly rate for full-time employees to an employee welfare plan, shall provide to the employee equivalent insurance coverage or welfare plan payments or contributions while the employee is eligible to receive or is receiving compensation pursuant to this chapter, or while the employee is receiving wages under a provision for sick leave payments for time lost due to an employment-related injury. As used in this section, `income’ means all forms of remuneration to an individual from his employment, including wages, accident and health insurance coverage, life insurance coverage and employee welfare plan contributions and `employee welfare plan’ means any plan established or maintained for employees or their families or dependents, or for both, for medical, surgical or hospital care benefits.”