AUGER v. STRATFORD, NO. 03944 CRB-04-98-12 (1-14-2000)
[…] As used in this section, `income’ means all forms of remuneration to an individual from his employment, including wages, accident and health insurance coverage, life insurance coverage and employee welfare plan contributions and `employee welfare plan’ means any plan established or maintained for employees or their families or dependents, or for both, for medical, surgical or hospital care benefits.”
[2] The relevant language in § 31-296 provides, “If an employer and an injured employee . . . reach an agreement in regard to compensation, such agreement shall be submitted in writing to the commissioner by the employer with a statement of the time, place and nature of the injury upon which it is based; and, if such commissioner finds such agreement to conform to the provisions of this chapter in every regard, he shall so approve it. . . . Before discontinuing or reducing payment on account of total or partial incapacity under any such agreement, the employer, if it is claimed by or on behalf of the injured person that his incapacity still continues, shall notify the commissioner and the employee, by certified mail, of the proposed discontinuance or reduction of such payments, with the date of such proposed discontinuance or reduction and the reason therefor, and, such discontinuance or reduction shall not become effective unless specifically approved in writing by the commissioner. The employee may request a hearing on any such proposed discontinuance or reduction within ten days of receipt of such notice. . . .”

JESSE M. FRANKL, COMMISSIONER, DISSENTING.

Because the trial commissioner made no factual findings regarding the claimant’s continued receipt of medical care, I would remand this case to the trial commissioner for further proceedings.