BENOIT v. STATE, NORWICH STATE HOSPITAL, 920 CRD-2-89-9 (2-6-91)
[…] Palmer and Jones also ruled that overtime earnings were not part of full salary.

Arguments in the present appeals do not concern an election of remedies option. Rather the issue here is whether the two remedies can be stacked. Although not precisely on point, Going v. Cromwell Fire District, 159 Conn. 53 (1970) does relate to the contention that concurrent employment benefits contained in chapter 568, Title 31 may be stacked on those provided in another title. There, the volunteer fireman received Sec. 7-314a benefits. Although a volunteer Fireman received Sec. 7-314a benefits. Although a volunteer fireman received no remuneration, Sec. 7-314a created the legal fiction that his salary was equivalent to the state’s average production wage.

The statute also provided that active volunteer firemen were “subject to the jurisdiction of the worker’s compensation commission and shall be compensated in accordance with the provisions of chapter 568.” As a result of his volunteer fire duties Going was injured and totally disabled for a period. During the twenty-six weeks prior to the fire injury he had had regular employment with Western Electric Company, Inc.