BENOIT v. STATE, NORWICH STATE HOSPITAL, 920 CRD-2-89-9 (2-6-91)
[…] The claimant contends the faxed appeal failed to comply as the appellant never filed an original appeal petition and five copies thereof within the time prescribed.

We deny claimant’s Motion as under the circumstances there has been substantial compliance with Sec. 31-301. This is not to say that all Petitions for Review filed by electronic facsimile transmission will be acceptable.

We therefore affirm Benoit and reverse and remand Trinkely

Commissioners Gerald Kolinsky and A. Thomas White concur.

[1] Section 5-142(a) provides in pertinent part: Sec. 5-142. Disability compensation. (a)If any member of any institution or facility of the department of mental health giving care and treatment to persons afflicted with a mental disorder or disease, or any institution for the care and treatment of persons afflicted with any mental defect, . . . sustains any injury or while attending or restraining an inmate of any such institution or as a result of being assaulted in the performance of his duty, the state shall pay all necessary medical and hospital expenses resulting from such injury.