BODE v. CONNECTICUT MASON, NO. 5423 CRB-3-09-2 (3-3-2010)
[…] Insofar as this submission does not appear to satisfy the statutory requirements for a Motion to Submit Additional Evidence, we decline to admit the submitted materials into the record. See Administrative Regulation § 31-301-9.
[6] Section 31-307(a) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2001) states, in pertinent part, “[i]f any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in total incapacity to work, the injured employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of his average weekly earnings as of the date of the injury, calculated pursuant to section 31-310, after such earnings have been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both. . . .”
[7] Dr. Barnett stated that the claimant could use his right arm in a “non-repetitive fashion” below shoulder level with a five-pound lifting restriction. Respondents’ Exhibit 1, p. 7.