BODE v. CONNECTICUT MASON, NO. 5423 CRB-3-09-2 (3-3-2010)
[…] [7] Dr. Barnett stated that the claimant could use his right arm in a “non-repetitive fashion” below shoulder level with a five-pound lifting restriction. Respondents’ Exhibit 1, p. 7.
[8] Section 31-294e(b) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2001) states that “[i]f it appears to the commissioner that an injured employee has refused to accept and failed to obtain reasonable medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service, all rights of compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be suspended during such refusal and failure.
[9] The record does indicate that the claimant had an MRI of his lumbar spine on June 14, 2006. Claimant’s Exhibit A.