ZOPFI v. STATE, No. CV 05 5000068 S (May 15, 2007)
[…] See id. Therefore, on the basis of the undisputed facts, the court finds that, like the department of transportation truck involved CT Page 7057 in Rivera, Marrotte’s truck, which had its headlights on, its strobe lights flashing and its parking lights activated, was being utilized as a warning signal and protective device at the time of the accident. Accordingly, as a matter of law, the plaintiff cannot demonstrate the “simultaneousness of negligent operation and injury” that is necessary to invoke the statutory waiver of sovereign immunity pursuant to § 52-556.

Based on the foregoing, the defendant’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is granted.

[1] General Statutes § 52-556 provides: “Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury.”
[2] In accordance with Practice Book § 10-31(b), in addition to the allegations contained in the complaint, in ruling upon the defendant’s motion to dismiss, the court will consider the undisputed facts contained in Marrotte’s affidavit. See Ferreira v.