ZOTT v. CHANNEY, No. CV02-0067995 (May 31, 2002)
[…] The plaintiff’s daughter and the defendant were divorced about five years ago and the plaintiff has not been repaid for the sums and materials he advanced, although it may be that the defendant’s obligation to pay is partially set-off by some real property taxes the plaintiff agreed to pay pursuant to a contract. The statute of limitations may also be implicated in some of the claims.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278a (d) defines a prejudgment remedy as “any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment, foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment but shall not include a temporary restraining order.” “The trial court’s role in acting upon a prejudgment remedy motion does not require an authoritative determination of the merits of [the parties’] arguments and . . . evidence. . . . The court need do no more than determine that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff’s