ZYMOL ENTER. v. SHEPPARD, MULLIN, No. CV03 0102646 S (Dec. 24, 2003)
[…] X02-CV-03-0178122 S, Superior Court, Complex Litigation Docket at Waterbury (September 23, 2003) (Alander, J.); Mcintosh v. Oxford Health Plans, Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Waterbury, Docket No. X01CV010165663S (Nov. 30, 2001) (Hodgson, J.), and Gavalis v. Wheeler, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford at Hartford, Docket No. CV98-0584866 (January 13, 1999) (Fineberg, J.).

The plaintiff nonetheless argues that despite the clear language of the contract, this court should only stay this action pursuant to General Statutes § 52-409, rather than dismiss it. CT Page 14432 Section 52-409 provides that:

If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration.

The plaintiff contends that this language is mandatory, but the same argument was addressed, and rejected in Hartford Accident and Indemnity Company et al. v. Ace American Reinsurance Company et al., supra.