10 WESTPORT HOLDINGS v. WILTON HUNT LTD, No. CV95 0145035 S (Jan. 15, 1999)
[…] Autuori, 236 Conn. 820, 825-26, CT Page 272 676 A.2d 357 (1996).

Travelers first moves to strike on the ground that Wilton Hunt’s contract claim in the third-party complaint does not involve the same issues as the underlying tort claims brought by the first-party plaintiff and, therefore Travelers has been improperly joined. In opposition, Wilton Hunt asserts it has properly alleged a third-party complaint pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102a(a), which allows it to implead Travelers as a third-party defendant.

General Statutes § 52-102a(a) provides: “A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action or work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded.”