1051 BLUE, LLC v. SALVATION ARMY, No. HHD CV 11 6021357 S (Jul. 8, 2011)
[…] For the following reasons, the Court agrees with the defendant that this case does indeed involve a housing matter, and thus that it must be transferred to the housing docket of this Judicial District for such further proceedings as are required by law and/or ordered by a judge of said housing docket:

1. The plaintiff rightly contends that this action involves a “housing matter,” within the meaning of General Statutes § 47a-68, because it is an “action[] for back rent . . . arising out of the parties’ relationship as landlord and tenant or owner and occupant,” which is expressly listed as a “housing matter” in the text of that statute. The Court agrees with this claim because the statute unambiguously provides that “all” such actions are to be so classified.