1051 BLUE, LLC v. SALVATION ARMY, No. HHD CV 11 6021357 S (Jul. 8, 2011)
[…] Although the premises here at issue were not leased for dwelling purposes or used as a place of human habitation, no requirement that they be so leased or used appears in the relevant portion of the statutory definition of the term “housing matter.”

2. Under General Statutes § 47a-70(a), “All proceedings involving a housing matter in the judicial district of Hartford . . . shall first be placed on the housing docket for that district, provided that the judge before whom such proceeding is brought may transfer such matter to the regular docket for a geographical area or judicial district if he determines that . . . such docket is more suitable for the disposition of the case . . .” Although this statute plainly establishes that a housing matter can be heard and adjudicated by a judge assigned to any docket of this or any Judicial District if and when it is transferred to that docket from the housing docket, it just as plainly establishes that the threshold decision as