1055 STAMFORD v. 33 BROAD STREET, No. X05 CV 02 0190216 S (Oct. 31, 2002)
[…] CT Page 13926

Plaintiff contends it has a specific personal and legal interest in that action, because it is a “redeveloper” whose consent to any Plan amendments was required by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-136. Plaintiff further contends that by relinquishing its authority to review construction projects on Reuse Parcels 20, 19A and 19C, the URC deprived 1055 of protection from development that is “incompatible” with the 1055 Building.

Plaintiff is not a Redeveloper

Connecticut General Statute § 8-136 provides as follows:
A redevelopment plan may be modified at any time by the redevelopment agency, provided, if modified after the lease or sale of real property in the redevelopment project area, the modification must be consented to by the redeveloper or redevelopers of such real property or his successor or their successors in interest affected by the proposed modification. Where the proposed modification will substantially change the redevelopment plan as previously approved by the legislative body, the modification must similarly be approved by the legislative body.[12]

Plaintiff claims that its rights under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-136