178 COTTAGE v. COMMISSIONER, REV. SER., No. CV 98 0492733S (Jun. 21, 2001)
[…] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
CT Page 8283

ARONSON, JUDGE TRIAL REFEREE.

The plaintiff, 178 Cottage Road, LLC, filed this appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 12-422 from a decision of the Commissioner of Revenue Services denying its petition for reassessment of sales and use tax. The Commissioner determined that 178 Cottage Road, LLC was liable for a sales and use tax assessment made against Free Spirit Marine Corporation of Florida d/b/a Bayliner Boat Center (“FSM”), in the amount of $104,481.18 tax, plus interest and penalty.

General Statutes § 12-424[1] imposes a tax upon a successor or assign of a “retailer liable for any amount under this chapter [who] sells out his business or stock of goods or quits the business . . . to the extent of the purchase price, valued in money.” The key issue in this case is whether the plaintiff, 178 Cottage Road LLC, is the successor or assign to the business or stock of goods of FSM.

FSM was a Florida corporation formed prior to 1990 for the purpose of operating a dealership selling Silverton boats in Florida.