19 PERRY STREET, LLC v. UNIONVILLE WATER COMPANY, 294 Conn. 611 (2010)
[…] Jur. 2d 296-97, Negligence § 227 (2004) (“`Gross negligence means more than momentary thoughtlessness, inadvertence or error of judgment; hence, it requires proof of something more than the lack of ordinary care. It implies an extreme departure from the ordinary standard of care, aggravated disregard for the rights and safety of others, or negligence substantially and appreciably greater than ordinary negligence.”).
[12] General Statutes § 25-42 provides in relevant part: “Any . . . corporation authorized by law to supply the inhabitants of any town, city or borough with pure water for public or domestic use may take and use such lands, springs, streams or ponds, or such rights or interests therein, as the Superior Court . . . on application, deems necessary for the purposes of such supply. The court shall approve or disapprove such taking and use after review of the applicant’s analysis of future water supply demands and a determination that alternative means of supplying pure water, including, but not limited to, interconnections to other existing supply systems or a program of demand management, are not reasonably available or feasible to meet such demands. . . .” (Emphasis added.)