240 CHURCH STREET OPERATING CO. v. TRACY, No. CV 07 5010686 (Aug. 6, 2008)
[…] [2] Section 45a-144(a) provides: “(a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the breach of a probate bond, as representative of the estate in connection with which the bond was given, or in his own right or in the right of himself and all others having an interest in the estate, may bring an action in the Superior Court or may apply to the court of probate in which the bond was given to recover for the breach in his own name.”
[3] Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-650, a probate bond is required whenever the Probate Court appoints a conservator of the estate. In addition, “[t]he court may, if it considers it necessary for the protection of the respondent, require a bond of any conservator of the person appointed under [the] [procedures for the Probate Courts].” General Statutes § 45a-650(i). When a small estate is involved a probate judge may waive the requirement of a bond.

CT Page 13167