240 CHURCH STREET OPERATING CO. v. TRACY, No. CV 07 5010686 (Aug. 6, 2008)
[…] Both Olympus an Jewish Home leave unresolved the issues of whether a conservator who stands in the shoes of her ward is immune from personal liability predicated upon her conduct as conservator and whether a nursing home can bring a cause of action against the conservator for a ward’s debt, absent a probate bond.

For these reasons, the plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is denied.

[1] In the decree appointing the defendant “conservator of the person and the estate of the [ward] . . . the court [dispensed] with the requirement of a probate bond.”
[2] Section 45a-144(a) provides: “(a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the breach of a probate bond, as representative of the estate in connection with which the bond was given, or in his own right or in the right of himself and all others having an interest in the estate, may bring an action in the Superior Court or may apply to the court of probate in which the bond was given to recover for the breach in his own name.”
[3] Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-650, a probate bond is required whenever the Probate Court appoints a conservator of the estate.