25 VAN ZANT ST. v. CALVARY CHAPEL, No. FST-CV-07-5004073-S (Jun. 22, 2010)
[…] This provision contemplates a violation of the Rules/Regulation and/or Bylaws, which has not been established by the plaintiff, and after notice of said violation a refusal to cure, all of which have not been established by the Association.

Similarly, the Common Interest Ownership Act addresses the issue of limitation regarding the imposition of charges or fines by the Association on a Unit Owner. Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 47-244(a)(11) of the Common Interest Ownership Act provides: “[The association may] . . . impose charges or interest or both for late payment of assessments and after notice and an opportunity to be heard, levy reasonable fines for violations of the declarations, bylaws, rules and regulations or the association.”

There was not any notice provided to Cavalry Chapel (except after it received answers to its interrogatories); nor was it provided with an opportunity to be heard on the issue of the $100.00 per day fine.