60 NORTH MAIN HOLDING, LLC v. WATERBURY, No. CV 02-0171441 S (Oct. 19, 2007)
[…] Waterbury, 85 Conn.App. 480, 491-92, 858 A.2d 259, cert. denied, 272 Conn. 901, 863 A.2d 696 (2004) (holding that tax assessor’s duties under § 12-62 were mandatory and not discretionary and that he must re-evaluate the value of property every ten years, regardless of an agreed upon valuation in a stipulated judgment).

The power of a tax collector to refund an overpayment of taxes is governed by § 12-129, which provides in relevant part: “Any person, firm or corporation who pays any property tax in excess of the principal of such tax as entered in the rate book of the tax collector and covered by his warrant therein, or in excess of the legal interest, penalty or fees pertaining to such tax . . . or who, by reason of a clerical error on the part of the assessor or board of assessment appeals, pays a tax in excess of that which should have been assessed against his property, or who is entitled to a refund because of the issuance of a certificate of correction, may make application in writing to the collector of taxes for the refund of such amount.” The plain language of the statute CT Page 17710 indicates that every party who is entitled to a refund is required to follow the application process. It does not make an exception for parties entitled to a refund under a stipulated judgment.