The court has applied the well known standards on a motion to reargue Opoku v. Grant, 63 Con
[…] Commission on Hospitals and Health Care, 196 Conn. 451, 456 (1985). There are four factors that the court must consider in a decision on a stay. The first factor is “the likelihood that the appellant will prevail.” Id. 456.
The proceeding before this court involves a PJR order entered by this court after a ten-day hearing. A Memorandum of Decision was issued on June 1, 2010 (#167.00). Neither party appealed. The last nine months have been spent by this court on post-PJR asset discovery proceedings in conformity with Gen. Stat. § 52-278n. There is no automatic stay of execution in a PJR matter. “No such order shall be stayed by the taking of an appeal except upon the order of the judge who made such order . . .” Gen. Stat. 52-278l(c).
Essentially the defendant’s appeal is taken from a discovery order.
CT Page 10033
An order issued upon a motion for discovery is ordinarily not appealable because it does not constitute a final judgment, at least in civil actions. Chrysler Credit Corp. v.