2007 Ct. Sup. 9457
[…] The court holds that the Commissioner stands outside of the list of those parties who may be awarded attorneys fees under § 22-18(e).
In this case, the DEP indisputably prevailed in the underlying CEPA action, see Rocque v. Mellon, 275 Conn. 161 (2005), cert. denied Goodspeed Airport, LLC v. Ventres, 126 S.Ct. 1913 (2006). The sole basis asserted for attorneys fees is § 22a-18(e).
Section 22a-18(e) states:
(e) The court may award any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity which maintains an action under section 22a-16 or intervenes as a party in an action for judicial review under section 22a-19, and obtains declaratory or equitable relief against the defendant, its costs, including reasonable costs for witnesses, and a reasonable attorneys fee.
The applicant argues that the Commissioner is a “person” for purposes of the list of parties eligible for recoupment of attorneys fees under § 22a-18(e). The applicant relies on the definition of “person” contained in General Statutes § 22a-2(c) which states: