2003 Ct. Sup. 8453-a
[…] Based on the documents submitted by the appellant including the quitclaim deed to the appellant for the subject property, recorded in Volume 2781, Page 67, Waterbury Land Records and the subdivision map Document 3671, in Drawer 036, Page 012, Waterbury Town Clerk’s Office, the court finds that the appellant is the record owner of the subject property and a finding of aggrievement is made by the court.
The court further finds that the provisions of Section 8-26, Connecticut General Statutes, are applicable to the City of Waterbury, which exercises planning power pursuant to a special act of the State Legislature. Included among such provisions is the requirement that, “All plans for subdivisions . . . shall be submitted to the commission . . . [which] shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision . . . within the period of time permitted under section 8-26d.”