JANCO v. TOWN OF FAIRFIELD, 102-CRD-4-81 (9-13-82)
[…] Sup. 331,[1] and Ciotti vs. Marani Tile Company, 35-CRD-4-80, (July 29, 1982) speak to the problem of furnishing medical attention through employer financed medical insurance plans. In both those cases a Commissioner’s finding that medical services within a year under such plans constituted the furnishing of medical attention was affirmed by the appellate tribunals. Those cases are therefore dispositive of the Appeal.

We do not therefore reach the more complex issue of whether all Chapter 568 procedural and liminal jurisdictional requirements are incorporated into the Section 7-433c language “shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same [manner as that provided under Chapter 568].”[**] What does [manner][**]