BLACK v. LONDON EGAZARIAN ASSOCIATES, INC., 483 CRD-7-86 (6-29-88)
[…] He therefore denied Claimant’s Motion to Preclude since the service of the notice did not comply with Sec. 31-321, C.G.S. He concluded further that the December 2, 1984 letter also failed to satisfy the requirements of Sec. 31-294, C.G.S. as it was merely a statement of intention to file a claim for compensation at some time in the future. Claimant has appealed both rulings.

Respondents’ Motion to Dismiss argues that the appeal is not from a final judgment and therefore is not proper. Sec. 31-301(a), C.G.S. provides in pertinent part, “At any time within ten days . . . after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion . . . either party may appeal therefrom to the compensation review division. . . .”. Thus, Sec. 31-301(a) vests the Compensation Review Division with the authority to review rulings on motions. Respondents rely on the procedural holding of Timothy v. Upjohn, 3 Conn. App. 162 (1985).