CLOUTIER v. GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP., 424 CRD-2-85 (5-10-88)
[…] Rinaldi’s Restaurant, 369 CRD-5-84 (6/15/87), appeal filed, Conn. App. No. A.C. 6172. We held that the exception in Sec. 31-308
(d),[2] C.G.S. for spinal surgery scars did not apply to scars on the anterior aspects of the throat or on donor site scars on the hip.

We, therefore, affirm the Second District September 6, 1985 Finding and Award.

Commissioners Frank Verrilli and Michael S. Sherman concur.

[1] It is unclear whether this date should be cited as May 18, 1979 or May 8, 1979 but as there is no contest as to this fact we will not order correction.
[2] Sec. 31-308 (d) provides in pertinent part: “(d) In addition to compensation for total or partial incapacity or for a specific loss of a member or use of the function of a member of the body, the commissioner may award such compensation as he deems just, equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, but in no case more than the maximum weekly benefit rate as established in section 31-309, for any permanent significant disfigurement of, or permanent significant scar on, any part of the body up to two hundred and eight weeks, but no compensation shall be awarded when such disfigurement was caused solely by the loss of or the loss of use of a member of the body for which compensation payments are provided by the terms of subsection (b) of this section or for any scar resulting from an inguinal hernia operation or any spinal surgery.