CORDERO v. SANCHEZ, 760 CRD-6-88-8 (12-28-89)
[…] When the Fund learned of the commissioner’s award it filed a “Motion to Reopen Judgment” on May 26, 1988. This appeal results from the commissioner’s denial of that , May 26 motion.

It is the Fund’s contention that Sec. 31-351 requires that notice be given it in all proceedings where payment from the Fund may be involved. The use of the term “shall” in the statute’s language, the Fund argues, imposes a mandatory duty on a commissioner of give notice of hearings in matters which may ultimately result in Fund liability. We agree.

As the Fund points out, Sec. 1-1 C.G.S. states that words and phrases in a statute “shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language.” The term “shall” generally connotes a mandatory rather than directory requirement. “In its ordinary usage, the word “shall” means that the directive in question is mandatory, absent legislative intent to the contrary.” Kiernan v. Roadway Express, Inc., 15 Conn.