3 A.3d 969
[…] On November 19, 2008, the court treated the motion as an objection to the acceptance of the finding of the facts pursuant to Practice Book § 23-57
and denied the motion.[4] On October 22, 2008, the plaintiff then filed a motion for judgment, which the court granted on April 1, 2009. This appeal by the defendant followed.
I
The defendant’s first claim is that the trial court failed to render its decision “within 120 days after the completion date of trial, in violation of . . . § 51-183b.” We disagree.
To resolve the defendant’s claim, we begin by setting forth the relevant legal principles and the standard of review. Section 51-183b
provides: “Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have the power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one
Page 6
hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.” (Emphasis added.)
In this case, the matter was referred to and tried before an attorney fact finder pursuant to Practice Book § 23-52 et seq. A judge of the Superior Court did not commence or try the case; the attorney fact finder commenced and tried the case.