370 A.2d 1076
[…] The question of the jurisdiction of the board of mediation and arbitration to act in the premises was not decided by the trial court in the White case because it was not pleaded and, accordingly, it was not considered in the appeal of that case.
Section 7-472[1] of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part: “The services of the state board of mediation and arbitration shall be available . for purposes of mediation of grievances . . . and for purposes of arbitration of disputes over the interpretation or application of the terms of a written agreement.” The defendants claim, contrary to the decision of the trial court, that the language
Page 618