CHARLAND v. CITY OF HARTFORD, 417 CRD-1-85 (4-8-88)
[…] H. Robert Silverstein, supports the trial Commissioner’s conclusion that Claimant’s symptoms did not constitute heart disease or hypertension. As there is such evidence in the record, we will not substitute our factual findings for those of the trial Commissioner, Adzima v. UAC/Norden Division, Conn. 107 (1979); Cook v. United Aircraft Corp., 152 Conn. 214
(1964); Battey v. Osborne, 96 Conn. 633 (1921); Powers v. Hotel Bond, 89 Conn. 143 (1915).

We, therefore, affirm the trial Commissioner’s Finding and Dismissal.

Commissioners Darius J. Spain and Michael S. Sherman concur.

[1] Sec. 7-433c provides, in part, “In the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment, and from the municipal or state retirement system under which he is covered, he or his dependents, as the case may be, shall receive the same retirement or survivor benefits which would be paid under said system if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment.”