929 A.2d 572
[…] See footnote 1 of this opinion. These appeals followed.
I
We first address the question of whether the Appellate Court properly concluded that the Millers had not accepted the boat. Both the plaintiff and Norwest contend that the Appellate Court improperly applied plenary review to the trial court’s factual finding that the Millers had accepted the boat. We agree.
General Statutes § 42a-2-606 (1) defines what constitutes acceptance of goods: “Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer (a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or (b) fails to make an effective rejection as provided by subsection (1) of section 42a-2-602, but such acceptance does not occur
Page 302
until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or (c) does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.” Because the question of whether a buyer has accepted goods is a question of fact, a trial court’s finding with regard to acceptance will not be disturbed unless it is clearly erroneous.[9] Plateq Corp. v.