929 A.2d 572
[…] The trial court correctly concluded that § 42-100c did not apply under these circumstances.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to affirm the judgment of the trial court.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
applied to the transaction?” First National Bank of Litchfield v. Miller, 280 Conn. 940, 912 A.2d 475 (2006).
Similarly, we find unpersuasive the Millers’ reliance on General Statutes § 42a-2-507 (1), which provides that “[t]ender of delivery is a condition to the buyer’s duty to accept the goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them. . . .” The Millers confuse having a duty to accept goods with having accepted goods. The trial court did not find that the Millers had a duty to accept the boat, but rather that they did accept it.