862 A.2d 692
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mazzacane v Elliott, 73 Conn. App. 696, 701, 812 A.2d 37 (2002).
In this case, on May 12, 2003, following a hearing on Village’s motion to discharge, Judge DeMayo ordered that the lien be discharged in full, concluding that the invalidity of the lien had been established by clear and
Page 699
convincing evidence.[10] Later that day, Judge Munro, using the same order page signed by Judge DeMayo, ordered the lien discharged upon the posting of a $100 bond by Village. Both orders were made pursuant to General Statues § 49-35b
(b), which provides in relevant part that, when ruling upon a motion for reduction or discharge of a lien, “the court or judge may: (1) Deny the application or motion if probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien is established; or (2) order the lien discharged if (A) probable cause to sustain its validity is not established, or (B) by clear and convincing evidence its invalidity is established; or (3) reduce the amount of the lien if the amount is found to be excessive by clear and convincing evidence; or (4) order the lien discharged or reduce the amount of the lien conditioned upon the posting of a bond, with surety, in a sum deemed sufficient by the judge to indemnify the lienor for any damage which may occur by the discharge or the reduction of amount.” (Emphasis added.) Judge DeMayo expressly made his discharge order pursuant to § 49-35b (b) (2) (B). Judge Munro, by ordering a bond, implicitly made her discharge order pursuant to § 49-35b
(b) (4).