713 A.2d 1283
[…] In the bid proposal documents, the university specifically “reserve[d] the right to reject any or all bids and to accept a bid in greater compliance with the materials, labor, and methods defined in this specification.” The plaintiff submitted a lump sum bid in the amount of $56,900, accompanied by unit prices
Page 254
for components of the alarm system, and Simplex submitted a lump sum bid in the amount of $56,283, without any unit prices. In late August, 1997, the university awarded the contract to Simplex, purportedly pursuant to General Statutes § 4b-91 (a),[2] which requires the
Page 255
award of certain public contracts to “the lowest responsible and qualified general bidder on the basis of competitive bids in accordance with the procedures set forth in” chapter 60 of the General Statutes.