KAREN SMALLEY v. GREGORY ZACH ET AL.
[…] Dowling, 26 Conn.App. 545, 549, 602 A.2d 1047, cert. granted on other grounds, 221 Conn. 921, 608 A.2d 687 (1992).

The Dram Shop Act, codified as General Statutes § 30-102, provides in relevant part: “If any person, by such person or such person’s agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured . . .” “To recover under the [Dram Shop Act], a plaintiff must bring himself squarely within its provisions . . . In each case, therefore, the trier must decide as a question of fact: whether there was (1) a sale of intoxicating liquor (2) to an intoxicated person (3) who, in consequence of such