2008 Ct. Sup. 8358, 45 CLR 569
[…] (Internal quotation marks and citations omitted.) Fahy v. Fahy, 227 Conn. 505, 514 (1993). Thus, although the Plaintiffs claim that their argument rests on the common law and not on statutory interpretation, the statutes which set forth the rights of parties to a civil union cannot be ignored.
The Civil Union Act, in particular General Statutes § 46b-38nn, effective October 1, 2005, provides that: “Parties to a civil union shall have all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities under law, whether derived from the general statutes, administrative regulations or court rules, policy, common law or any other source of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a marriage, which is defined as the union of one man and one woman.” Prior to October 1, 2005, our jurisprudence had clearly defined the common-law loss of consortium cause of action as one that arises out of the existence of a spousal relationship at the time of the injury. In Gurliacci v.