CASE NO. 739 CRD-5-88-6Workers’ Compensation Commission
[…] She owned the residence with her estranged husband, but she paid the monthly mortgage of $317.
Claimant received the $10,000 proceeds of an insurance policy upon the decedent’s life. However, the trial commissioner found that at the time of the hearing claimant’s house insurance and car insurance payments were in arrears. He concluded therefore that claimant’s economic circumstances had not appreciably changed since the time of death and that she was entitled to receive $30 per week as a dependent in fact pursuant to Section 31-306(b)(6) C.G.S.
“(6) In all cases where there are no presumptive dependents, but where there are one or more persons wholly dependent in fact, the compensation in case of death shall be divided according to the relative degree of their dependence. Compensation payable under this subdivision shall be paid for not more than three hundred and twelve weeks from the date of the death of the employee. Such compensation, if paid to those wholly dependent in fact, shall be paid at the full compensation rate. Such compensation, if paid to those partially dependent in fact upon the deceased employee at the time of his injury, shall not, in total, be more than the full compensation rate nor less than twenty dollars weekly, nor, if the average weekly sum contributed by the deceased at the time of the injury to those partially dependent in fact is more than twenty dollars weekly, not more than the sum so contributed.”
Respondents assign as error the conclusions that claimant was a dependent in fact and that her economic circumstances had not changed appreciably since the decedent’s death.