ABBOTT TERRACE HEALTH CENTER, INC. v. JOYCE, No. CV07-5005081 (May 5, 2008)
[…] L. Rptr. 638, 638) (court strictly construed § 46b-37(b) and concluded that the language of the statute imposes liability for only two types of medical expenses).” Bochicchio v. Porzio Law Offices, LLP, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. CV 06 4004491 (August 2, 2006, Pickard, J.) (41 Conn. L. Rptr. 748, 749).

Applying a narrow interpretation of statute, § 46b-37(b) does not provide that spouses are liable for nursing home expenses of the other spouse. It is therefore found that the defendant’s motion to strike count two is hereby granted.

[1] General Statute § 46b-37(a) provides: “Any purchase made by either a husband or wife in his or her own name shall be presumed, in the absence of notice to the contrary, to be made by him or her as an individual and he or she shall be liable for the purchase.”

CT Page 7523