ABDULLAH v. CORRIGAN, No. CV 00 0595865S (Apr. 17, 2001)
[…] “The rationale is that a judge must be free to exercise his judicial duties without fear of reprisal, annoyance or incurring personal liability.” Id. “The presumption is that qualified rather than absolute immunity is sufficient to protect government officials in the exercise of CT Page 5437 their duties.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 631. “[I]t is important to note that even judges do not enjoy absolute immunity for administrative as opposed to judicial actions.” Id.

The essential matter at issue appears to be General Statutes §52-434, which provides in relevant part that “[t]he Superior Court may refer any civil, nonjury case or with the written consent of the parties or their attorneys, any civil jury case pending before the court in which the issues have been closed to a judge trial referee who shall have and exercise the powers of the Superior Court in respect to trial, judgment and appeal in the case.” (Emphasis added.)