ABEL v. NEW CANAAN PZC, No. FST CV 08 4014331S (Mar. 25, 2009)
[…] The defendants assert that as the amendment to the special permit does not reference Parcel A, as had the original permit, only Parcel B should be considered for aggrievement purposes. The defendants, however, have failed to provide the court with any relevant appellate authority that would mandate a finding that the Windsome Farm property was legally CT Page 5598 divided at the time of the commission’s approval of either the special permit application or the amendment to the special permit. A reading of General Statutes § 8-25(a) would suggest otherwise. Section 8-25(a) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny plan for subdivision shall, upon approval, . . . be filed or recorded by the applicant in the office of the town clerk not later than ninety days after the expiration of the appeal period under section 8-8, or in the case of an appeal, not later than ninety days after the termination of such appeal by dismissal, withdrawal or judgment in favor of the applicant . . . and any plan not so filed or recorded within the prescribed time shall become null and void . . .” As such, the plan for subdivision cannot become final within the meaning of § 8-25 during the pendency of the appeal relating to the special permit.