ABLE PLUMBING, INC. v. SANDAK, No. CV 03-0193854 S (Jan. 31, 2006)
[…] The defendants object to the award of counsel fees on two grounds. The defendants first claim that language of General Statutes § 52-249(a) does not permit the award of counsel fees after a bond has been substituted for the lien. The defendant’s also claim that if the plaintiff is entitled to an award of attorneys fees, such fees should not include those required to try the issues relating to the amount of the plaintiff’s underlying claim but be limited to fees incurred in the foreclosure of the lien.[2]

The defendants point out that the first sentence of General Statutes § 52-249(a) allows the award of reasonable attorneys fees only when the action to foreclose the mechanics lien has involved “a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption.” They claim that since the issues of form of judgment or time for redemption never arise when a bond has been substituted for a mechanics lien, the statute, on its face, CT Page 2480 does not permit the court to award an attorneys fee.