ABRAMOWITZ v. ZONING BD. OF APPS., No. FST CV10-6006012S (Sep. 16, 2011)
[…] Bongiorno Supermarket, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 266 Conn. 531, 537-38
(2003). The plaintiffs have pleaded aggrievement based upon their ownership of property at 581 Laurel Road, New Canaan, Connecticut, which they allege to be “adjacent” to the property owned by the defendants Jeffrey H. Marvin and Christine J. Marvin at 612 Laurel Road, New Canaan, Connecticut, which is the subject property involved in this appeal. (Appeal, ¶ 2.) Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-8(a)(1) provides that an “aggrieved person” includes “any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of 100 feet of any portion on the land involved in the decision of the board.” The court has reviewed the warranty deed by which the plaintiffs acquired title to the premises at 581 Laurel Road (Pl. Ex, 1,) and finds that the plaintiffs do in fact own that property.