2003 Ct. Sup. 10266
[…] The plaintiffs claim that the vehicle had a dealer’s license plate on it and that Barberino Brothers is liable for the injuries and damages suffered by the plaintiffs due to its violation of C.G.S. § 14-60 in that it loaned the vehicle for purposes not permitted by this statute. It is alleged that Barberino Brothers loaned the vehicle to two people by the names of Cheryl Foisey and Kenneth Kowalyshyn, parents of the operator, Krystin Kowalyshyn.
Barberino Brothers has moved for summary judgment claiming that it has complied with C.G.S. § 14-60. The statute reads in pertinent part:
No dealer . . . may loan a motor vehicle or number plate or both to any person except for the purpose of demonstrating a vehicle . . . or when such person has purchased a motor vehicle, the registration of which by him is pending, and in any case for not more than thirty days in any year, provided such person shall furnish proof to the dealer . . . that he has liability and property damage insurance which will cover any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the loaned vehicle, on which the loan number plate is displayed or both.
Section 14-60 (a) established a two-pronged analysis to be used in determining whether the lessor, as a dealer defendant, is protected by the immunity offered by the statute.