2003 Ct. Sup. 10266
[…] If any one of these three criteria has been satisfied, the protection of the statute might apply to the dealer if at the time the operator received the loaner vehicle the dealer also had obtained proof that this person had “liability and property damage insurance which will cover any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the loaned vehicle,” satisfying the second prong of § 14-60 (a). If the person to whom the dealer or repairer loaned the motor vehicle or number plate did not at the time of such loan have in force any such liability and property damage insurance, “such person or such dealer or repairer shall be jointly liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the loaned motor vehicle . . .” § 14-60 (a). Dugay v. Brothers’ Toyota, Inc., 28 Conn.L.Rptr. 69, Docket No. CV97-0572734 (Rubino, J.) (September 2000).
The defendant claims that there is no genuine issue of material fact because it complied with the statute and that it is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.