ABSOLUTE PLUMBING., LLC v. EDELMAN, No. FST CV 08 5005953 (Sep. 20, 2011)
[…] The defendants have steadfastly maintained throughout this proceeding that Schott’s mechanic’s lien is invalid from the day it was filed because the construction contract upon which it was based was invalid for failure to comply with the Home Improvement Act (G. S. § 20-429). On April 16, 2010 this court (Tobin, J.) found in an action brought by the defendant to dissolve the lien that (Schott) had failed to carry its burden of showing probable cause pursuant to G.S. § 49-35b(a) and entered an order discharging the mechanic’s lien because of a “failure to comply with an essential term of the home improvement act.”

Sec. 20-429 provides in pertinent part that “no home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it satisfies time requirements.” . . . The court’s task is to determine whether such a contract is void ab initio or merely voidable for if it were the latter, it may be presumed that the lien which was predicated on it was valid until declared invalid by the court. The word “valid” is not defined.