A/C CHATFIELD LTD. PARTS. v. W. HARTFORD, No. CV94-0538038 (Oct. 11, 1996)
[…] General Statutes § 12-53a. The determination of the assessment on this newly constructed property was based upon the taxable grand list for the immediately preceding assessment date of October 1, 1989. General Statutes § 12-53a(c). Although the certificate of occupancy for Chatfield was issued shortly after October 1, 1989, the town did place a valuation on the subject property as of October 1, 1989, of $5,953,000. General Statutes § 12-53a(c) mandates that the assessor determine the “increment by which assessment for the completed construction exceeds the assessment on the taxable grand list for the immediately preceding assessment date.” The town did not make any change in the valuation of Chatfield property for the assessment year October 1, 1990, but rather waited until October 1, 1991, at which time the valuation of the subject property was increased by $10,000 to $5,963,000. On October 1, 1992, the town further increased the