A/C CHATFIELD LTD. PARTS. v. W. HARTFORD, No. CV94-0538038 (Oct. 11, 1996)
[…] Board of Tax Review, 207 Conn. 250, 262-63, 541 A.2d 478 (1988). In 84 Century, the assessor adjusted a real estate assessment in the interim years before the decennial revaluation on the basis that a sale of the property showed a 141% increase in value. The court in 84 Century concluded that the language of § 12-55 allowed the assessor to make an interim change in the assessment based on a change in market value caused by a sale of the property. Id., 263.

Following the decision in 84 Century, the legislature enacted P.A. 88-321, now § 12-63d, which provides, “[t]he assessor in any municipality may not, with respect to any parcel of real property in the assessment list for any assessment year, make a change in the assessed value of such parcel, as compared to the immediately preceding assessment list, solely on the basis of the sale price of such parcel in any sale or transfer of such parcel.” Section 12-63d negates 84 Century only when the basis for the interim change in assessment is due to a sale of that property.